2021 Singleton Business Excellence Awards

2021 Singleton Business Excellence Awards

posted in: News | 0

Ourcare Services Ltd received top honours when they took out three of the 16 categories including the highly coveted Excellence in Business award presented by Mayor Sue Moore, at the 2021 Singleton Business Excellence Awards held at Club Singleton on Friday, 28 May.

The applause continued for Ourcare Services Ltd which also won Excellence in Medium/Large Business and the award for Outstanding Business Leader which went to CEO Lesleigh Adie.

For over 33 years, the Singleton Business Chamber has been proudly hosting the annual Singleton Business Excellence Awards which recognises and rewards those businesses and individuals within our local community who have excelled over the twelve months prior.

In 2021, a record number of nominations, formal entries and votes were received signalling a positive sign of local consumer confidence.  Businesses like Ourcare Services Ltd, Singleton Neighbourhood Centre Inc, The Eye Place and The Shed Fitness won in multiple categories with the remaining awards split evenly amongst the entrants.

Club Singleton was transformed into a spectacularly luxe venue befitting of the occasion under the creative styling genius of Rochelle Tull from Isn’t it Lovely Events and Lili Robinson of August Bloom Hunter Valley.

Uncle Warren Taggart of the Wanaruah people performed a moving Welcome to Country before guests were treated to a sumptuous three-course fine dining experience, expertly prepared by the catering team at Club Singleton and accompanied by a variety of wines sourced from Broke-Fordwich and the surrounding Hunter Valley.

Live entertainment made a welcome return with music provided throughout the evening by the popular Newcastle jazz band, Half Nelson. Hosting duties were once again managed brilliantly by the voice of the Upper Hunter, the lovely Jessica Rouse of Power FM/2NM.

Vision of the event was captured by ShellyB Photography and Far Out Vision Media while guests enjoyed a seamless multimedia presentation featuring our Platinum sponsors videos as designed by Contraption Productions.

Singleton Mayor Sue Moore and Business Chamber President Sue Gilroy were both unanimous in their praise to all the worthy nominees and winners for their dedication, hard work and resilience in what continues to be a challenging time for businesses big and small.

The Singleton Business Excellence Awards would not be possible without the generous support of our Sponsors and business partners.

 

We hope you’ll join us once again 2022!

2021 Singleton Business Excellence Awards Winners: 

Excellence in Business – Ourcare Services Ltd

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur – Jade Cupitt, The Shed Fitness

Outstanding Business Leader – Lesleigh Adie, Ourcare Services Ltd

 *Highly Commended Outstanding Business Leader – Stacy Munzenberger, Aqua Legal and Conveyancing

Excellence in Micro Business – The Eye Place

*Highly Commended Excellence in Micro Business – The White Barn Pokolbin

Excellence in Small Business – *Joint winners Blu’s School of Dance and CPR Pest Management Services

Excellence in Medium/Large Business – Ourcare Services Ltd

Start Up Superstar – Be Human HR

Community Support Superstar – Singleton Neighbourhood Centre Inc.

Employee of the Year – Matilda Blaxland, The Happy Tooth

*Highly Commended Employee of the Year – Rachel Baigent – Witmore Enterprises

Excellence in Specialty or Professional Services – Aqua Legal and Conveyancing  

Excellence in Retail The Eye Place

Excellence in Lifestyle, Health and Wellness – Hunter Urban Dance Studio  

Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion – Singleton Neighbourhood Centre Inc.

Singleton’s Most Awesome Tradie – Danny Dwyer, DFD Plumbing Pty Ltd

Singleton’s Favourite Business – The Shed Fitness

Service with a Smile Award – Sharon Bice, Rockman’s Singleton

 

Businesses Celebrating Longevity in 2021  

  • Redbournberry Clothing                                10 Years
  • Coal Rock Café                                             25 years
  • Kevin O’Brien Optometry                              40 Years

 

Special Thanks   

  • Judges – Steve Wait, Lisa Harpley, Kimberlie Clare-Campbell, Lorraine Skinner, Brad Burgoyne, Jelinda Milgate
  • Club Singleton, Management and Staff
  • Singleton Business Excellence Awards Committee – Nicole Gray, Melanie Kent, Kirsten Clegg, Xanthe Addison, Sue Gilroy, Natalie Hewitt
  • Darlene Flockhart – Singleton Business Chamber
  • Singleton Business Chamber Board and Executive
  • Em Dee Trophies and Labels
  • Isn’t It Lovely Events
  • August Bloom Hunter Valley
  • Far Our Vision Media
  • Contraption Productions
  • Shelley B Photography
  • Singleton Ink Spot
  • Bink Creative
  • Hunter Valley Radio PowerFM/2NM

 

For further media information on the 2021 Singleton Business Excellence Awards or to arrange an interview please contact: 

 

Events Lead – Natalie Hewitt 

Singleton Business Chamber 

Phone: 0427 787 715 

Email: events@singletonchamber.org.au